Service Learning Courses

Please contact the professor to confirm Service Learning will be offered in your current or future course. The professor’s name is written next to the course title.
Some courses have multiple sections with different professors teaching them.
Spring 2017 – Spring 2022
  • AIS 100: Introduction to American Indian Studies (Alan Lechusza Aquallo)
  • AMS 100: American Culture & Identity (Seth San Juan)
  • AODS 140: Introduction to Psychological & Social Services (Nicole Rose)
  • AODS 299: Directed Field Experience II (James Fent)
  • ART 165: History of Art (Chelsea Wright)
  • ART 169: Survey of Modern Art (Chelsea Wright)
  • AS 101: African American History I (Edwina Williams)
  • AS 102: African American History II (Edwina Williams)
  • ASL 115: Perspectives on Deafness ( Mary Mendoza)
  • ASL 205: American Sign Language III (Kevin Struxness)
  • ASL 210: Interpreting I (Mary Mendoza)
  • ASL 211: Interpreting II (Mary Mendoza)
  • ASL 211: Interpreting II Lab (Mary Mendoza)
  • ASL 215: Interpreting III (Melissa Smith)
  • ASL 215L: Interpreting III Lab (Melissa Smith)
  • ASL 216: Interpreting IV (Melissa Smith)
  • ASL 216L: Interpreting IV Lab (Mary Mendoza)
  • ASL 220: Specialized Settings of Interpreting (Mary Mendoza)
  • ASL 298: Fieldwork in Interpreting (Mary Mendoza, Melissa Smith)
  • BIOL 212: Fundamentals of Microbiology (Kristie Hill-Cummings)
  • BUS 82: Medical Insurance, Billing, & Coding (Josephine Moore)
  • CE 100: American Sign Language (Mary Mendoza, Melissa Smith)
  • CHDV 100: Child Growth & Development (Ken Breeding, Heather Elliott Pham, Barbara Hammons, Amanda Hill, Jessie Mellor, Gina Wilson)
  • CHDV 101: Principles & Practices of Teaching Young Children (Kerry Diaz)
  • CHDV 104: Guidance for Young Children (Ken Breeding)
  • CHDV 110: Introduction to Special Education (Amanda Hill)
  • CHDV 115: Child, Family, & Community (Laurel Anderson, Ken Breeding, Jolie Crosthwaite-VanShoik, Jessie Mellor, Heather Elliott Pham, Amanda Hill, Srisuda Luettringhaus, Bob Sasse, Tanessa Sanchez, Gina Wilson)
  • CHDV 120: Children’s Health, Safety & Nutrition (Gina Wilson)
  • CHDV 172: Teaching in a Diverse Society (Laurel Anderson)
  • CHDV 185: Introduction to Curriculum (Gina Wilson)
  • CHDV 190: Curriculum for the School-Age Child (Jessica Alvarado)
  • COUN 110: College Success Skills (Elizabeth Stephens)
  • GEOG 100: Earth’s Dynamic Environment: Intro to Physical Geography (Catherine Jain)
  • GEOG 120: Digital Earth: Intro to GIS (Wing Cheung, Emily Perkins, Sean Taugher)
  • GEOG 132: GIS Database Programming (Wing Cheung)
  • HE 100: Health Education & Fitness Dynamics (LeAnne Farmer)
  • KINE 100: Introduction to Kinesiology (Ronald Mancao)
  • LIT 110: Library Operational Skills & Technical Services (Benhui Zou)
  • LIT 115: Library Operational Skills/Public Services (April Cunningham)
  • LIT 140: Library Services for Children & Young Adults (Alexandra Doyle Bauer)
  • MACH 190: Manufacturing I – Introduction to Mastercam (Michael Wright)
  • MCS 100: Introduction to Multicultural Studies (Edwina Williams)
  • N ESL 304: Intermediate ESL 1 (Gary Sosa)
  • N ESL 982: Computer Skills I – Foundational Skills (Tina-Marie Parker)
  • NURS 117: Nursing I (Julie Patrick, Jule Van Houten)
  • NURS 118: Nursing II (Talitha Basinski, Rebecca Mattson, Julie Patrick, Michelle Rowland)
  • NURS 217: Nursing III (Camille Chae, Karen Donovan, Jessica Hernandez, Julie Patrick, Loren Pope, Julia Robinson, Julie Smith)
  • NURS 218: Nursing IV (Julie Patrick)
  • PHOT 130: Digital Darkroom I (Amy Caterina)
  • PHSC 101: Principles of Physical Science (Manupriya Sharma)
  • PSYC 100: Introduction to Psychology (Genevieve Griffin, Shannon Rodrique, Ryan Sulman)
  • PSYC 105: Marriage, Family & Intimate Relationships (Kathleen Grove)
  • PSYC 110: Developmental Psychology –  Child Through Adult (Sarah Dennis-Kirk)
  • PSYC 115: The Psychology of Personal Growth and Development (Genevieve Griffin)
  • PSYC 125: Human Sexuality (Amy Cunningham, Genevieve Griffin)
  • PSYC 225: Psychology of Abnormal Behavior (Genevieve Griffin)
  • SOC 100: Introduction of Sociology (Barbara McCune, Kathy MacLeod, Edwina Williams)
  • SOC 110: Social Problems (Amber Colbert, Kathleen Grove, Graciela Gutierrez, Barbara McCune, Susan Miller, Marian Spaid-Ross)
  • SOC 125: Human Sexuality (Amy Cunningham)
  • SOC 200: Race, Class, & Ethnic Groups in America (Barbara McCune)
  • SWHS 100: Introduction to Social Work & Human Services (Geoffrey Bork, Nicole Rose)