FALL

MEN'S WATER POLO

WINTER

SPRING

ATHLETICS

1140 W. Mission Rd.
San Marcos, CA 92069
(760) 744-1150 X 2460
FAX (760) 761-3512
Athletic Director:
Scott Cathcart

COACH

Brody Barrios

WEBMASTER

 

Wrestling

ATHLETICS ALUMNI PAGE ATHLETIC DEPT. DIRECTORY

"JOIN THE TEAM" (PROSPECTIVE ATHLETES)"DONATE" / HALL OF FAME

Athletics Home / About Palomar Athletics / Athletic Medicine / Study Hall  / Directions Apply for Admission / Financial Aid-Scholarships / View, Download Hugh Cox's Photos

CALIFORNIA STATE CHAMPIONS 1977-78, 1983, 1985, 1988, 1992, 2002 | CALIFORNIA STATE DUAL CHAMPIONS 1975-76, 1991, 1995, 1999, 2002, 2007

2014 Schedule--Results--2013 Roster | Coaches |  2013 Season | 2012 | 2011

2014 Season ...

Comets, 5th in state in 2013, will open Sept. 20

SAN MARCOS (12-22-2014) -- Palomar's wrestlers, coming off back-to-back fifth-place finishes in the 2012 and 2013 CCCAA State Community College Tournaments, will open the current season on Sept. 20 at the Mt. SAC Duals.

Coach Brody Barrios' Comets have won the Mt. SAC Duals the last two years.

Palomar will have only two home matches during the upcoming season, on October 15 vs. Mt. SAC and on Nov. 5 vs. Cerritos.

2013 Season ..

Jr. Lule, Iraniha both take 2nd; PC team is 5th

STOCKTON (12-14-2013) -- With Junior Lule (left) and Shervin Iraniha leading the way, Palomar finished fifth in a field of 19 teams in the CCCAA State Wrestling Championships that conclued a two-day run Saturday night at San Joaquin Delta College's Joe Blanchard Gym.

Lule (left) placed second at 149 pounds, losing 7-6 on riding time to Fresno City College's Martine Sandoval in their title match.

Iraniha (right) finished second in suden death to team champion Sacramento City College's Taylor Hodel in the championship bout 157 pounds.

Earlier Saturday, Palomar's Marshall Palmer, also wrestling at 157, placed third. Drosko Bogdanovich (184) finished in fourth place. Peter Donchev (165) placed sixth, Ricky Lule (141) placed seventh and 285-pounder Charlie Rassel took eighth place.

Palmer decisioned Santa Ana's Mateo 4-2 in his third-place bout. Bogdanovich was decisioned by the Dons' Alfredo Nava 10-6 in his third-place bout.

Sacramento scored 171 points in winning the state team title, trailed by second-place Fresno City College (133.5), third-place Mt. SAC (113.5, fourth-place Santa Ana (98) and the Comets in fifth with 85 points. Cuesta (65.5), Modesto (60.5), Cerritos (56.5), Santa Rosa (38) and West Hills-Lemoore (36) rounded out the top 10 teams in the 19-team field.

2014 Schedule and Results

Date Match Site Time / Result
Sat Sep 20 Mt. SAC Duals Mt. San Antonio College, Walnut 9 a.m.
Sat Oct 4 Santa Ana Tournament Santa Ana College 9 a.m.
Wed Oct 15 Mt. SAC-+ The Dome 7 p.m.
Sat Oct 18 CCCAA Southern California Duals Cerritos College, Norwalk 9 a.m.
Wed Oct 22 Santa Ana-+ Santa Ana College 7 p.m.
Sat Oct 25 Meathead Movers Tournament Cuesta College, San Luis Obispo 9 a.m.
Wed Oct 29 Rio Hondo-+ Rio Hondo College, Whittier 7 p.m.
Wed Nov 5 Cerritos-+ The Dome 7 p.m.
Fri Nov 14 Cal Baptist University Four-Way Cal Baptist University, Riverside 3 p.m.
Sat Dec 6 Southern California  Regionals Cerritos College, Norwalk 9 a.m.
Fri Dec 12 CCCAA State Championships Day 1 Cuesta College, San Luis Obispo 9 a.m.
Sat Dec 13 CCCAA State Championships Day 2 Cuesta College, San Luis Obispo 9 a.m.

Home Matches in Bold

x-Southern California Wrestling Association Southwest Conference Match

2013 Roster

Name Wt Yr High School / Previous College
Adrian Najera 125 Fr Helix (La Mesa, CA)
Ricky Lule 133 So Palo Verde (Blythe, CA)
Chris Kirk 141 Fr El Capitan (Lakeside, CA)
Junior Lule 149 So Palo Verde (Blythe, CA)
Marshall Palmer 157 Fr Paloma Valley (Menifee, CA)
Shervin Iraniha 165 So Monte Vista (Spring Valley, CA)
Alex Gallo 174 Fr Escondido (Escondido, CA)
Drasko Bogdanovich 184 Fr San Marcos (San Marcos, CA)
Tyler Moulton 197 Fr Heritage (Romoland, CA)
Charlie Rassel Hwt Fr Carlsbad (Carlsbad, CA)
Darryl Bagley   Fr Arundel (Gambrills, MD) / Colorado State University
Nolan Browne 125 Fr Rancho Buena Vista (Vista, CA)
Wesley Burriesci   So Liberty (Peoria, AZ) / Northern Arizona University
Travys Carus 133 Fr Morse (San Diego, CA)
Emilio Cortez   Fr Orange Glen (Escondido, CA)
William DeYoung   Fr Elsinore (Wildomar, CA)
Peter Donchev 174 Fr La Jolla (La Jolla, CA)
Richard Duckworth   Fr Madison (San Diego, CA)
James Fry   Fr Imperial (Imperial, CA)
Noe Hernandez   Fr Ramona (Ramona, CA)
Keaton Klockow   Fr Pacific Grove (Pacific Grove, CA)
Daniel Knox   Fr Carlsbad (Carlsbad, CA) / Oregon State University
Kevin LaBianca   Fr Southwest (El Centro, CA)
Daniel Lopez   Fr Robert F. Kennedy (Delano, CA) / West Hills-Lemoore CC
Ryan Martinez   Fr Point Loma (San Diego, CA)
Ty Mata 125 Fr Escondido (Escondido, CA)
Jesus Perez   Fr Olympian (Chula Vista, CA)
Ulysses Ramirez   Fr Beaumont (Beaumont, CA)
Oscar Ramirez-Garcia   Fr Beaumont (Beaumont, CA)
Frank Sandoval   Fr Temecula Valley (Temecula, CA)
Gustavo Velasquez   Fr Colegio de Bachilleves Mtro Jose Vasconelos (Chihuahua, Mexico)

top

Copyright 2014 Palomar Community College. All rights reserved.

Copyright Policy

Questions about this web site? contact Tom Saxe