FALL

MEN'S WATER POLO

WINTER

SPRING

ATHLETICS

1140 W. Mission Rd.
 San Marcos, CA 92069
 (760) 744-1150 X 2460
 FAX (760) 761-3512
 Athletic Director:
 Scott Cathcart

WEBMASTER

 

Palomar Athletics General Info Phone and E-mail Contacts
Directions to Palomar Palomar Athletic Alumni JOIN THE TEAM (Prospective Athletes)
Women's Water Polo

2012 Roster

No. ---  Name Yr High School / Previous College
1 --- Heather Chance (GK) So Oceanside (Oceanside, CA) / Azusa Pacific Univ.
2 --- Kiley Brown Fr San Pasqual (Escondido, CA)
3 --- Chloe Heath Fr Chaparral (Temecula, CA)
4 --- Bria Harmon Fr Escondido (Escondido, CA)
5 --- Michelle Thornbury So Vista (Vista, CA)
6 --- Hailey Holthaus So Oceanside (Oceanside, CA)
7 --- Amber Shah Fr Vista (Vista, CA)
8 --- Casey Reid Fr Carlsbad (Carlsbad, CA)
9 --- Laura Bryant So Escondido Charter (Escondido, CA)
10 - Alex Merrill Fr Rancho Buena Vista (Vista, CA)
11 - Rachael Koszewski Fr Bayshore (Bradenton, FL)
12 - Arianna Lyons Fr Sonora Union (Sonora, CA)
13 - Danielle Jauregui-Teta Fr Carlsbad (Carlsbad, CA)
14 - Jessica Villarreal So Righetti (Santa Maria, CA)
15 - Nikki Prohaska Fr La Costa Canyon (Carlsbad, CA)
16 - Marisa Iraheta So Concord (Concord, CA)
17 - Meredith James Fr Vista (Vista, CA)

2012 Schedule, Results

Day Date Opponent Site Time / Score Record (Overall, PCAC)
Wed Sep 5 Grossmont San Diego WON 12-10 1-0 (1-0)
Fri Sep 7 Saddleback (Saddleback Tournament Day 1) Mission Viejo WON 18-3 2-0
    Fullerton (Saddleback Tournament Day 1)   Lost 5-17 2-1
Sat Sep 8 Pasadena City College (Saddleback Tournament Day 2) Mission Viejo WON 11-7 3-1
    Southwestern (Saddleback Tournament Day 2)   WON 18-8 4-1
Wed Sep  19 *-Miramar Wallace Memorial Pool WON 19-6 5-1 (2-0)
Fri Sep 21 Rio Hondo (Mt. SAC Tournament) Walnut WON 19-6 6-1
    Fullerton (Mt. SAC Tournament) Walnut Lost 7-14 6-2
3 Sep 22 Orange Coast (Mt. SAC Tournament) Walnut Lost 7-11 6-3
    Santa Ana (Mt. SAC Tournament) Walnut WON 17-6 7-3
Mon Sep 24 *-San Diego Mesa San Diego WON 18-8 8-3 (3-0)
Wed Sep 26 *-Southwestern Wallace Memorial Pool WON 18-7 9-3 (4-0) 
Fri Sep 28 Southwestern (Miramar Tournament) San Diego WON 16-5 10-3
    Chaffey (Miramar Tournament) San Diego WON 14-7 11-3
Sat Sep 29 Cerritos (Miramar Tournament) San Diego Lost 7-9 11-4
    Cypress (Miramar Tournament) San Diego WON 9-6 12-4
Wed Oct 3 *-Grossmont Wallace Memorial Pool WON 11-10 13-4 (5-0)
Wed Oct 17 *-Miramar San Diego WON 20-7 14-4 (6-0)
Fri Oct 19 Cypress (Long Beach City College Battle at the Beach) Long Beach WON 5-3 15-4
    Long Beach CC (Long Beach City College Battle at the Beach) Long Beach Lost 2-5 15-5
Sat Oct 20 Mt. SAC (Long Beach City College Battle at the Beach) Long Beach WON 7-5 16-5
    Cerritos (Long Beach City College Battle at the Beach) Long Beach Lost 4-10 16-6
Mon Oct 22 *-San Diego Mesa Wallace Memorial Pool WON 17-10 17-6 (7-0)
Wed Oct 24 *-Southwestern Chula Vista WON 16-5 18-6 (8-0)
Fri Nov 2 *-Southwestern (PCAC Tournament semifinals) Miramar WON 16-5 19-6 (9-0)
Sat Nov 3 *-Grossmont (PCAC Tournament championship) Miramar WON 12-6 20-6 (10-0)
Southern California Community College Regional Tournament
Thu Nov 8 Los Angeles Pierce Fullerton College Lost 7-8 20-7

Home games listed in bold

* ---  Pacific Coast Athletic Conference Games

Home games at Wallace Memorial Pool on campus

 

 

Top

Copyright 2012 Palomar Community College. All rights reserved.

Copyright Policy

Questions about this web site? contact Tom Saxe